?

Log in

Nikki's Corner
just temporary
Genie who may guess your character correctly 
10th-Jun-2011 06:27 pm
Oh wow, this site is so much fun. :)

Akinator


I found this while random site surfing. The person who recommended it also helpfully let me know that I can save the questions asked by clicking on "details", so I've been saving most of them. :)

Akinator can guess some live-action characters, and apparently real people, too. But I haven't really tried (well, two times on a toku character (you should know who, really, even though I've been neglecting his series), but I stumped Aki both times).

So since I thought maybe Aki liked anime/manga stuff better, I've been trying for six Gintama characters and three other anime/manga characters. I did perfectly for four characters (I know them well or what ^___^), not too perfectly for two characters (I need brushing up on some details of their characters), less than perfectly for one character (well, I'm not so surprised if it's this character), and kind of terrible for two characters (Aki confused me...or I confused Aki ^^;;).


(Now I just realized that I'm more or less spoiling the game for folks who might want to try for one of these characters, sorry. If that is the case, please don't look at the questions then.)


Of course Aki got Gin-san right away. ^^;;




Aki got Kagura right away too. ^^




Aki sucks at getting Shinpachi, though. (Or, more accurately, I answered one of his earlier questions wrong. He said Shinpachi has black hair--well, it's true if I go by the manga, but I was thinking of the anime.) He then suggested someone else (from Dragon Ball, no less, but I don't recognize who it is) and I had to keep going on for like ten more questions until he finally got Shinpachi. For that reason, I don't have screencap since it couldn't be capped in one screen. But if I just changed track and answered yes, my character used a bazooka, I suspect Aki was going to give me Okita right away (or after a few more questions at most). ^^;;

(Wow, apparently Shinpachi's and Okita's only difference is the hair color, as far as the questions up to that point were concerned. (Though the only question I can remember is each of them had an older sister.) Well, it might be just me, though.)


Aki got Katsura-san right away. ^___^




And I love the picture Aki shows of Katsura-san I have to cap this page, too.








Aki got Takasugi on the first try, despite me answering one question wrong. I mean, I only think of Hijikata or Matsudaira or Otose or Catherine (or Ginpachi-sensei, but I doubt he is listed as a separate character) as a character who smokes. Totally forgot that Taka smokes that pipe of his. (So I suppose Tsukuyo is a character who smokes, too.)






Aki got Hijikata on the first try, despite me answering one question wrong. I suppose I misunderstand what is meant by him being in an organisation... Probably should have said, 'I don't know' instead.

(ETA: And Hiji? I'm happy to see you in this secret post. :) I don't really seek out mayonnaise (I can eat it if it's there, but if it's not, it doesn't really matter to me), but I think of you whenever I see mayonnaise.)


I tried to have Aki guess Haruhi Fujioka (Ouran), and yup, he got her pretty easily. :)




Next, I tried for Asuka Masamune (Otomen). To be honest, at first I thought Aki had one question wrong to begin with (does this character live with his mother? I answered 'yes', but the expected answer is 'no'), but well, maybe Aki is right, since Asuka is left home alone most of the time anyway. So because of that mistake (maybe more on my part), I got further away from Asuka. But after suggesting a character I don't recognize from a fandom I don't even bother to check, Aki finally got Asuka. Same deal with Shinpachi about the screencap.


As a wrap-up, I tried for Natsuru Senou from Kampfer.



Aki got him right, despite me answering two questions sort of wrong. Oh well. Probably an indication that I don't care much for Natsuru at this moment, since I missed an obvious question.


In any case, hope you have fun if you play with Akinator. ^___^
I love sugar :)
Comments 
11th-Jun-2011 12:58 am (UTC)
Only Oukoku Geist and Iggy Igarashi Shunji could stump this guessing machine!

WHAT DARK MAGICKS IS THIS
11th-Jun-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
Can't speak for Oukoku Geist (first time I've heard of it ^^), but someone on my f-list actually managed to get Igarashi. :)
11th-Jun-2011 12:25 pm (UTC)
It's like Pokemon, if the Pokemon could turn into swords and the world was a post-apocalyptic weirdness. Enix made it 8-9 years ago.

Yay, Akinator now recognises Igarashi! I plugged in lots of Dragon Age characters and irritated myself about as much as I was entertained.
12th-Jun-2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
Interesting. Seems like a lot of things (games or whatnot) have Pokemon influence. And, yes, this game does sound like it is set in some bizarre kind of futuristic Japan from what I managed to read around.

Yay for getting Akinator to guess Igarashi at last! Well, glad you were still entertained, at least. :)
11th-Jun-2011 09:06 am (UTC)
That game is crazy! I hardly ever managed to make Akinator fail, and he guessed pretty much all characters I tried XDDD It's magic, indeed! :D

Also, the picture of Katsura-san is so pretty <33333
11th-Jun-2011 10:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, that is a crazy game, indeed. Glad Akinator seemed to work well for you. :D

His picture is indeed very pretty. &hearts I pretty much skipped over everyone's else picture but I just had to have his.

...Although, come to think of it, I probably should have taken other characters' pictures, after all, and posted those instead. It probably isn't very nice of me to spoil the questions by posting them, but I guess I hope folks would not really be interested to try for my characters. ^^;;;
11th-Jun-2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
Lol, well, nobody else could be as pretty as him, anyway, so no need to post pictures of other people XDD

Is it not really a spoiler, I doubt many people on your flist would try it with Gintama characters XDD
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2017, 11:16 am GMT.